Archives

Zac Ryan

Career:Mining Engineer
Birth date:1986
Hometown: Cooroy, Queensland
Mechanic:
Nickname:
Hobbies: RC ON & OFF road racing, Drones, MTB Cycling

Chassis: HB
Engine:  OS Speed
Tyres: JConcepts
Fuel:  Byron 30%
Electrics: KoProPo, KoProPo RSX

Bio:

Favourite track:PHDR
Favourite Event:Cinetic Indonesia
Best RC moment:
Goals:
Best RC buddies:

Career Highlights:

LCQ winner, 2nd place overall at 2015 ASIA Contest. Team RW ESRR Wolfpack member.

 

Fact and image Courtesy – neobuggy.net

 

Luke Sinanian

Career: RC Sales/Tech/Driver
Birth date: 1996
Hometown: Brisbane, Queensland
Mechanic: Dad
Nickname: Lukey
Hobbies: RC ON & OFF road racing, Drones, MTB Cycling

Chassis: XRAY XB8 2014
Engine: Novarossi
Tyres: Proline
Fuel: RB
Electrics: Futaba

Bio:

Favourite track: Lilydale
Favourite Event: Worlds
Best RC moment: A Finalist – 200mm IC National Titles
Goals: Continue improving performance
Best RC buddies: Too many to mention…

Career Highlights:

2012 – A Finalist – 200mm IC National Titles
2014 – Australian Team – 200mm IC Worlds

Product Support:
OZRC, JPM RACING, WALTER RC.

Ian Haley

Career: Retired
Birth date: 1963
Hometown: Essex, England
Mechanic: Deborah Wilson-Haley
Nickname: Geeza

Chassis: Mugen
Engine: Werks Racing
Tyres: AKA
Fuel: Nitro-X
Electrics: Team Xpert

Sponsors: Nitro-X, Team Xpert, MMI, Global Hobbies.

Bio:

Favourite Event: Rocky Cup
Best RC moment: 2006 Truggy Nationals win.
Goals: Stay competitive, and enjoy racing !!
Best RC buddies: Team Stringoli
RC Rivals: Everyone over 50 years old

Jackson Beale

Career: Student
Birth date: 20 Dec 2005
Hometown: Brisbane, QLD
Mechanic: Dad
Nickname: Jacko
Hobbies: Football(AFL), soccer, Xbox

Chassis: Mugen MBX8 (buggy) and Mugen MBX7TR (truggy)
Engine: Fusion X5 Lightning (black Edition)
Tyres: Pro-Line
Fuel: Maxima
Electrics: Futaba

Sponsors: Pro-Line Australia, Mugen Seiki Australia (MMI), ABT Hobbies, Fusion X Engines, Team Beale Racing

Bio:

Favourite track: Perth (MORBC)
Favourite Event: 2018 IFMAR World Championship (Perth – MORBC)
Best RC moment: 5th Place in Worlds Junior Final, and getting to race with Al Pal and Aaron all the time.
Goals: Qualify for the World Titles – DONE!!
Best RC buddies: Jordan and Caleb Noble
RC Rivals: Jordan

Career Highlights:

  • 2nd Junior Nitro – SEQ Interclub Series (including the only junior to make an A Main final throughout the series)
  • 2nd PHDR Rumble in the Night (Junior)
  • 87nd (out of 165 entries) at the Australian Titles in Perth (11th in Juniors)
  • 45th Qld State titles (5th in Juniors)
  • Competed in Series 1 & 2 – Drivers Point Score Series 1st Junior
  • Competed in the Meakin Masters
  • 9th PHDR Xmas Cup 2015